Skip to main content

Home

Workshops and Tutorials

The workshops and tutorials will be held before and after the main conference, on Monday the 28th of August and on Friday the 1st of September.

RO-MAN 2017 will be hosting the following workshop and tutorial events:


Monday, August 28, 2017

Tutorial MT1: Enriching Robots with Ontological-Cognitive Knowledge (E-ROCK)
Organizers: Stefano Borgo
Room: TBA (half-day: morning)

Workshop MW1: 2nd Workshop on Behavior Adaptation, Interaction and Learning for Assistive Robotics (BAILAR 2017)
Organizers: Silvia Rossi, Mariacarla Staffa, Bruno Siciliano
Room: TBA

Workshop MW2: Towards Intelligent Social Robots: Social Cognitive Systems in Smart Environments
Organizers: Amir Aly, Sascha Griffiths, Verena Nitsch, Tadahiro Taniguchi, Stefan Wermter, Adriana Tapus
Room: TBA

Workshop MW3: EMSHRI 2017: 3rd Workshop on Evaluation Methods Standardization for Human-Robot Interaction
Organizers: Céline Jost, Tony Belpaeme, Cindy L. Bethel, Dimitrios Chrysostomou, Nigel Crook, Marine Grandgeorge, Brigitte Le-Pévédic, Nicole Mirnig
Room: TBA

Workshop MW4: Workshop on Social Interaction and Multimodal Expression for Socially Intelligent Robots (WS-SIME)
Organizers: Christiana Tsiourti, Jorge Dias, Astrid Weiss, Sten Hanke, Julian Angel-Fernandez, Luis Santos
Room: TBA

Workshop MW5: Workshop on Robot Therapy with Seal Robot, PARO
Organizers: Kazuyoshi Wada, Takanori Shibata
Room: TBA

Workshop MW6: 3rd Workshop on Groups in Human-Robot Interaction
Organizers: Marlena Fraune, Friederike Eyssel, Malte Jung, Selma Sabanovic
Room: TBA

Workshop MW7: Rethinking Robotics for the Robot Companion of the future: the RoboCom++ Fet-Flagship-Proof-of-Concept Project
Organizers: Paolo Dario, Dario Floreano, Philippe Soueres, Barbara Mazzolai, Cecilia Laschi, Fabio Bonsignorio, Stefano Mazzoleni
Room: TBA


Friday, September 1, 2017

Workshop FW1: Autonomous Robot Ontology Workshop (AROW 2017)
Organizers: Paulo Gonçalves, Sandro Fiorini, Howard Li, Joanna Isabelle Olszewska, Abdelghani Chibani
Room: TBA (half-day: morning)

Workshop FW2: Agent Transparency for Human-Autonomy Teaming Effectiveness
Organizers: Jessie Chen, Joseph Lyons
Room: TBA

Workshop FW3: CARobots: Automated Driving Systems as Robots on Four Wheels
Organizers: Andreas Riener, Alexander Meschtscherjakov, Alexander Mirnig, Manuel Giuliani, Manfred Tscheligi, Myounghoon Jeon, Zhi Zheng, Chung Hyuk Park
Room: TBA (half-day: morning)

Workshop FW4: HRI for Service Robots in RoboCup@Home
Organizers: Daniele Nardi, Minoru Asada, Daniel D. Lee, Manuela Veloso
Room: TBA (half-day)

Workshop FW5: User Experience and Communication in Interactive Robotic Systems: Ideas, Experiences and Case Studies
Organizers: Paloma de la Puente, Alberto Brunete, Markus Vincze
Room: TBA (half-day)

Workshop FW6: Human-Robot Collaboration for an improved Quality of Work - Scientific Knowledge, Challenges and ISO-Standards
Organizers: Mohamad Bdiwi, Kathleen Delang, Stefania Pellegrinelli, Gerald Fritz, Andrea Orlandini, Niki Kousi
Room: TBA

Workshop FW7: NISR-TG@RO-MAN2017, Workshop of the Natural Interaction with Social Robots Topic Group of euRobotics
Organizers: Mohamed Chetouani, Vicky Charisi, Vanessa Evers
Room: TBA

Workshop FW8: The Mutual Shaping of Human-Robot Interaction
Organizers: Somaya Ben Allouch, Maartje M.A. de Graaf, Friederike Eyssel, Selma Sabanovic
Room: TBA

Workshop FW9: ARMADA’17: Artificial Perception, Machine Learning and Datasets for Human-Robot Interaction
Organizers: Diego Faria, Cristiano Premebida
Room: TBA (half-day)

Workshop FW10: The Barriers of Social Robotics take-up by Society
Organizers: Luis Santos, Sten Hanke
Room: TBA (half-day: afternoon)

Page views: Hit Web Stats
Fast Counters